Is John Frieda Frizz Ease Flawlessly Straight Shampoo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycine
  • glyceryl oleate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Dimethicone, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cetyl Alcohol, Betaine, Cocamide MEA, Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Disodium EDTA, Malic Acid, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Glycine, Polyquaternium-7, Tocopheryl Acetate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Keratin, PPG-9, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Sodium Hydroxide, Methylisothiazolinone, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene

Check John Frieda Frizz Ease Flawlessly Straight Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Frieda Frizz Ease Flawlessly Straight Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go