Is John Frieda Frizz Ease Flawlessly Straight Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed keratin
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycine
- glyceryl oleate
- +2 more
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Dimethicone, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cetyl Alcohol, Betaine, Cocamide MEA, Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Disodium EDTA, Malic Acid, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Glycine, Polyquaternium-7, Tocopheryl Acetate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Keratin, PPG-9, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Sodium Hydroxide, Methylisothiazolinone, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene
Check John Frieda Frizz Ease Flawlessly Straight Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Frizz Ease Flawlessly Straight Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
John Frieda Frizz Ease Flawlessly Straight Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


