Is John Frieda Full Repair Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine
- propylene glycol
- peg-12 dimethicone
- cetyl alcohol
- +1 more
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Glycol Distearate, Benzyl Alcohol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Propylene Glycol, Malic Acid, Glycine, PPG-9, Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopherol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol
Check John Frieda Full Repair Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Full Repair Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
John Frieda Full Repair Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


