Is John Frieda Highlight Activating Moisturising Shampoo 250ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diazolidinyl urea
  • stearyl alcohol
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lecithin
  • +6 more

diazolidinyl urea

Dietitian note

Imidazolidinyl urea (also known just as urea) is used to "brown" baked goods. It is usually synthetic, but if extracted from animals, it is excreted from urine and other bodily fluids.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Betaine, Cocamide Mea, Glyceryl Oleate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum, Polyquaternium-10, Benzyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Laureth-23, Malic Acid, Laureth-4, Sodium Chloride, Glycine, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Stearoxypropyl Dimethylamine, Propylene Glycol, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Lecithin, Pentylene Glycol, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, PPG-9, Stearyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopherol, Alcohol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Diazolidinyl Urea, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Phenoxyethanol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Caramel

Check John Frieda Highlight Activating Moisturising Shampoo 250ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Frieda Highlight Activating Moisturising Shampoo 250ml is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily