Is John Frieda Hydrate & Recharge Conditioner for Dry, Lifeless Hair Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • xanthan gum
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • glycine
  • dipropylene glycol

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Erythritol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Dipropylene Glycol, Dipentaerythrityl Hexa C5-9 Acid Esters, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Paraffinum Liquidum, Bis-Methoxypropylamido Isodocosane, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Glycine, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Cetearyl Glucoside, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Xanthan Gum, Gardenia Taitensis Flower Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin Tocopherol, Benzoic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Linalool

Check John Frieda Hydrate & Recharge Conditioner for Dry, Lifeless Hair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Frieda Hydrate & Recharge Conditioner for Dry, Lifeless Hair is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown