Is John Frieda Hydrate & Recharge Conditioner for Dry, Lifeless Hair Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycine
- hydrolyzed keratin
- dipropylene glycol
glyceryl stearate se
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Erythritol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Dipropylene Glycol, Dipentaerythrityl Hexa C5-9 Acid Esters, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Paraffinum Liquidum, Bis-Methoxypropylamido Isodocosane, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Glycine, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Cetearyl Glucoside, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Xanthan Gum, Gardenia Taitensis Flower Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin Tocopherol, Benzoic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Linalool
Check John Frieda Hydrate & Recharge Conditioner for Dry, Lifeless Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Hydrate & Recharge Conditioner for Dry, Lifeless Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
John Frieda Hydrate & Recharge Conditioner for Dry, Lifeless Hair is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


