Is John Frieda Luxurious Volume Touchably Full Shampoo & Conditioner Duo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- amp-isostearoyl hydrolyzed wheat proteinmethylchloroisothiazolinonemethylisothiazolinonesodium hydroxidelinaloolbutylphenyl methylpropionalconditioner:aquacetearyl alcoholbehenamidopropyl dimethylamineparfumlactic acidisopropyl palmitatelactic acidbenzoic acidbenzyl alcoholsilicone quaternium-22ppg-3 myristyl etherc30-45 alkyl dimethiconedisodium edtasteartrimonium chlorideglycinecaffeinemaris salmalic acidglycerinalcohol denat
amp-isostearoyl hydrolyzed wheat proteinmethylchloroisothiazolinonemethylisothiazolinonesodium hydroxidelinaloolbutylphenyl methylpropionalconditioner:aquacetearyl alcoholbehenamidopropyl dimethylamineparfumlactic acidisopropyl palmitatelactic acidbenzoic acidbenzyl alcoholsilicone quaternium-22ppg-3 myristyl etherc30-45 alkyl dimethiconedisodium edtasteartrimonium chlorideglycinecaffeinemaris salmalic acidglycerinalcohol denat
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shampoo:AquaSodium Laureth SulfateCocamidopropyl BetaineCocamide MEASodium ChlorideParfumPolyquaternium-7Benzyl AlcoholDisodium EDTASilicone Quaternium-18Laureth-16Malic AcidPolyquaternium-52Trideceth-6GlycinePEG-12 DimethiconeTrideceth-12CaffeinePPG-9Maris SalAlcohol Denat.AMP-Isostearoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat ProteinMethylchloroisothiazolinoneMethylisothiazolinoneSodium HydroxideLinaloolButylphenyl MethylpropionalConditioner:AquaCetearyl AlcoholBehenamidopropyl DimethylamineParfumLactic AcidIsopropyl PalmitateLactic AcidBenzoic AcidBenzyl AlcoholSilicone Quaternium-22PPG-3 Myristyl EtherC30-45 Alkyl DimethiconeDisodium EDTASteartrimonium ChlorideGlycineCaffeineMaris SalMalic AcidGlycerinAlcohol Denat.AMP-Isostearoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat ProteinLinaloolButylphenyl Methylpropional
Check John Frieda Luxurious Volume Touchably Full Shampoo & Conditioner Duo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Luxurious Volume Touchably Full Shampoo & Conditioner Duo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
John Frieda Luxurious Volume Touchably Full Shampoo & Conditioner Duo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


