Is John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- cream
- concentrated whole milk
- demineralized whey
- lactose
- skim milk powder
- butter
- milk
- +2 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Flavored Confectionary (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Caramel (Brown Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Concentrated Whole Milk, Vanilla, Salt), Walnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Kosher Salt, Hawaiian Alaea Sea Salt, French Grey Sea Salt
Check John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


