Is John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated whole milk
  • dairy
  • lactose
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • demineralized whey
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • chocolate flavored confectionary
  • natural chocolate liquor
  • butter
  • vitamin d3
  • +3 more

concentrated whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Flavored Confectionary (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Caramel (Brown Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Concentrated Whole Milk, Vanilla, Salt), Walnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Kosher Salt, Hawaiian Alaea Sea Salt, French Grey Sea Salt

Check John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Kelly Chocolates Chocolate Assortment, 4 Ct, 5.4 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go