Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE COLLECTION, EIGHT PIECE TRUFFLE FUDGE AND CLUSTER ASSORTMENT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • demineralized whey
  • lactose
  • concentrated whole milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Caramel (Brown Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Concentrated Whole Milk, Vanilla, Salt), Walnuts, Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Natural Chocolate Liquor, Natural Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Kosher Salt, Vanilla Extract, Hawaiian Alaea Sea Salt, Mediterranean Sea Salt, French Grey Sea Salt

Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE COLLECTION, EIGHT PIECE TRUFFLE FUDGE AND CLUSTER ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE COLLECTION, EIGHT PIECE TRUFFLE FUDGE AND CLUSTER ASSORTMENT is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go