Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE COLLECTION, EIGHT PIECE TRUFFLE FUDGE AND CLUSTER ASSORTMENT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • demineralized whey
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • concentrated whole milk
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • natural chocolate liquor
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate flavored confectionery
  • butter
  • +4 more

demineralized whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Caramel (Brown Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Concentrated Whole Milk, Vanilla, Salt), Walnuts, Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Natural Chocolate Liquor, Natural Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Kosher Salt, Vanilla Extract, Hawaiian Alaea Sea Salt, Mediterranean Sea Salt, French Grey Sea Salt

Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE COLLECTION, EIGHT PIECE TRUFFLE FUDGE AND CLUSTER ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE COLLECTION, EIGHT PIECE TRUFFLE FUDGE AND CLUSTER ASSORTMENT is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go