Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL W/ HAWAIIAN SEA SALT TRUFFLE FUDGE BITES , 4 CT, 4 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- demineralized whey
- lactose
- milk
- skim milk powder
- concentrated whole milk
- evaporated milk
- cream
- chocolate flavored confectionery
- vitamin d3
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- +2 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Caramel (Brown Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Concentrated Whole Milk, Vanilla, Salt), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Hawaiian Alaea Sea Salt, Kosher Salt
Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL W/ HAWAIIAN SEA SALT TRUFFLE FUDGE BITES , 4 CT, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL W/ HAWAIIAN SEA SALT TRUFFLE FUDGE BITES , 4 CT, 4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Sea Salt Caramel Dark Chocolate
Where to buy
JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL W/ HAWAIIAN SEA SALT TRUFFLE FUDGE BITES , 4 CT, 4 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


