Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR , 1.7 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Natural Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Butter, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Invert Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Kosher Salt, Vanilla
Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR , 1.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR , 1.7 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR , 1.7 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


