Is John Masters Organic Hair Paste, Matte finish Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice*, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract*, Cera Alba (Beeswax)*, Mel (Honey)*, Bentonite, Tapioca Starch, Stearic Acid, Myristic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil*, Aqua (Water), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil*, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Boswellia Carteri (Frankincense) Oil, Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract*, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract*, Lauric Acid, Palmitic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Limonene�, Linalool�*Organic ingredient�A natural component of essential oils

Check John Masters Organic Hair Paste, Matte finish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

John Masters Organic Hair Paste, Matte finish is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown