Is John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl oleate
- lauric acid
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- glycerin
glyceryl oleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Coco-Betaine, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Water (Hibiscus) *, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycerin*, Lauric Acid, Mel (Honey)*, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Hibiscus)*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)*, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil (Cedarwood)*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Decyl Glucoside, Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Glyceryl Oleate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate, Gluconolactone, Coconut Alkanes, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Sorbitol , Sodium PCA, Sodium Benzoate, Lysolecithin, Sclerotium Gum, Xanthan Gum, Pullulan, Benzyl Alcohol �, Limonene �, Linalool �, Geraniol �, Citral ��*Organic ingredient�A natural component of essential oils
Check John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lolleez Organic Throat Soothing Pops For Kids With Organic Honey
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Buddha Teas Hibiscus Tea - Organic Herbal Tea - For Health & Wellbeing - With Antioxidants, Vitamin C & Bioflavonoids - Caffeine Free - OU Kosher & Non-GMO - 18 Tea Bags (Pack of 1)
Where to buy
John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


