Is John Morrell Diced Ham Specialty Cuts 8 Oz Peg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • diced ham
  • sodium lactate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

diced ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized cubes offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with tender, slightly chewy texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly stirred into omelets, salads, casseroles, soups, pizzas and pasta, they provide quick savory bites and texture. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent size, good flavor and occasional variability in firmness and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Ham, Cured With Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium.May Contain Honey, Sugar

Check John Morrell Diced Ham Specialty Cuts 8 Oz Peg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Morrell Diced Ham Specialty Cuts 8 Oz Peg is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep