Is John Morrell Braunschweiger Lunchmeat 16 Oz Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork
  • pork fat
  • pork livers
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate
  • potassium lactate
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory spread with a smooth, velvety texture that slices cleanly; commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, and breakfast plates or pan-fried. Reviewers often note its rich, distinctive flavor; some describe a pronounced meaty note; while many appreciate its spreadability and perceived value for deli-style preparations and mixed comments about aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Livers, Pork Fat, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Flavoring, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Pork, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Pork Livers, Sodium Nitrite

Check John Morrell Braunschweiger Lunchmeat 16 Oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Morrell Braunschweiger Lunchmeat 16 Oz Package is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking