Is John Morrell Braunschweiger Lunchmeat 16 Oz Package Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory spread with a smooth, velvety texture that slices cleanly; commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, and breakfast plates or pan-fried. Reviewers often note its rich, distinctive flavor; some describe a pronounced meaty note; while many appreciate its spreadability and perceived value for deli-style preparations and mixed comments about aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon
- pork fat
- pork livers
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory spread with a smooth, velvety texture that slices cleanly; commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, and breakfast plates or pan-fried. Reviewers often note its rich, distinctive flavor; some describe a pronounced meaty note; while many appreciate its spreadability and perceived value for deli-style preparations and mixed comments about aroma.
Ingredients
Pork Livers, Pork Fat, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Flavoring, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Pork, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Pork Livers, Sodium Nitrite
Check John Morrell Braunschweiger Lunchmeat 16 Oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Morrell Braunschweiger Lunchmeat 16 Oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
John Morrell Braunschweiger Lunchmeat 16 Oz Package is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


