Is John Morrell Jumbo Chicken & Pork Franks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Flavoring, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Beef, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Extract Of Paprika

Check John Morrell Jumbo Chicken & Pork Franks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John Morrell Jumbo Chicken & Pork Franks is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
Smoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch