Is John Soules Foods Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

John Soules Foods is a company that produces grilled chicken breast strips. These strips are known for their versatility and convenience, as they can be easily incorporated into various dishes such as salads, soups, and pasta. They are considered a healthy option, adding chicken to meals without sacrificing nutritional value. In addition to the grilled chicken strips, Soules Foods also offers other food products. Customers often use these strips for tacos, salads, and parties, appreciating their great quality. Overall, John Soules Foods' fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips provide a convenient and healthy way to add chicken to a variety of dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicken Broth Powder, Carrageenan), Soy Lecithin

Check John Soules Foods Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John Soules Foods Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep