Is John W Cambridge Gluten Free Soda Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- processed in a way to avoid contamination by cereals containing gluten
processed in a way to avoid contamination by cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk (38%), Gluten Free Oatmeal*, Pea Flour, Gluten Free Oatflakes, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Coconut Sugar, Salt. Contains Buttermilk. Oats used in this product are gluten free and have been specially produced, prepared, and processed in a way to avoid contamination by cereals containing gluten.
Check John W Cambridge Gluten Free Soda Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John W Cambridge Gluten Free Soda Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


