Is John West Calcium Rich Tuna Lemon & Cracked Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tuna bone powder

tuna bone powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MSC certified purse seine skipjack *tuna* (Katsuwonus pelamis) (58%), water, sunflower oil, *tuna* bone powder (source of calcium) (4%), lemon juice (2%), spices (contains chilli, celery), citric acid, cracked pepper, salt. *Contains fish.*

Check John West Calcium Rich Tuna Lemon & Cracked Pepper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John West Calcium Rich Tuna Lemon & Cracked Pepper is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavorySalty
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go