Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppery, savory notes with a mild meat base, tender thin slices offering moist, deli-style texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks; customers cite convenient resealable packaging, consistent flavor, and freshness, while occasional reviews note varying pepper intensity or processed taste; easy to layer or roll for lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Cherry Powder, Lemon Juice Solids, Coated With Cracked Black Pepper, Turkey Breast, Coated With Cracked Black Pepper

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go