Is John West Calcium Rich Tuna Lemon & Cracked Pepper Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tuna bone powder
- msc certified purse seine skipjack tuna
- source of calcium
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine skipjack *tuna* (Katsuwonus pelamis) (58%), water, sunflower oil, *tuna* bone powder (source of calcium) (4%), lemon juice (2%), spices (contains chilli, celery), citric acid, cracked pepper, salt. *Contains fish.*
Check John West Calcium Rich Tuna Lemon & Cracked Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Calcium Rich Tuna Lemon & Cracked Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
John West Calcium Rich Tuna Lemon & Cracked Pepper is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


