Is John West Deli Tuna Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purse seine or pole and line caught yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) (65%), vegetable oil, water, wofer, pinger, thollot, roasted garlic (1%), salt, soy sauce (water, soybean, wheat), salo (1%), sugar, garlic powder (0.1%). Contains fish, soy, and wheat.

Check John West Deli Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep