Is John West Lemon & Thyme No Drain Tuna Infusions 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • natural thyme flavouring
  • natural lemon flavouring

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flavored tuna offers a bright lemon-and-thyme taste with a moist, flaky texture ideal for sandwiches, salads, wraps and pasta. Reviewers often note a pronounced citrus-herb profile, convenient portioning and reliable consistency; some report the lemon flavor as stronger than expected while others appreciate its quick, ready-to-eat versatility and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (80%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (12%), Thyme, Lemon Zest, Salt, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Thyme Flavouring

Check John West Lemon & Thyme No Drain Tuna Infusions 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John West Lemon & Thyme No Drain Tuna Infusions 80g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go