Is John West Lemon & Thyme No Drain Tuna Infusions 80g Vegetarian?

Description
Flavored tuna offers a bright lemon-and-thyme taste with a moist, flaky texture ideal for sandwiches, salads, wraps and pasta. Reviewers often note a pronounced citrus-herb profile, convenient portioning and reliable consistency; some report the lemon flavor as stronger than expected while others appreciate its quick, ready-to-eat versatility and mild saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
- natural thyme flavouring
- natural lemon flavouring
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flavored tuna offers a bright lemon-and-thyme taste with a moist, flaky texture ideal for sandwiches, salads, wraps and pasta. Reviewers often note a pronounced citrus-herb profile, convenient portioning and reliable consistency; some report the lemon flavor as stronger than expected while others appreciate its quick, ready-to-eat versatility and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (80%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (12%), Thyme, Lemon Zest, Salt, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Thyme Flavouring
Check John West Lemon & Thyme No Drain Tuna Infusions 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Lemon & Thyme No Drain Tuna Infusions 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Great Value Chunk Light Tuna, Lemon Pepper, 2.6 oz Pouch
LEMON PEPPER WILD CAUGHT SEASONED TUNA IN WATER, LEMON PEPPER
Albacore Tuna with Spanish Lemon
Where to buy
John West Lemon & Thyme No Drain Tuna Infusions 80g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


