Is John West Light Italian Tuna Pasta Salad 220g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • natural basil flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White Powder) (25%), Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ) (18%), Tomatoes (15%), Yellow Peppers (13%), Grilled Aubergines (10%), Onions (9%), Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Red Chilli Puree, Provençal Herbs, Basil, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onions, Thickener: Guar Gum, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Basil Flavouring

Check John West Light Italian Tuna Pasta Salad 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

John West Light Italian Tuna Pasta Salad 220g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSaladMeal Prep