Is John West On the Go Basil Super Tuna Salad Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked bulgur wheat

cooked bulgur wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Bulgur Wheat (26%), Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (18%), Onions, Lentils (10%), Soya Beans (5.6%), Green Peas (5.6%), Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Split Peas (2.5%), Pumpkin Seeds (1.8%), Spirit Vinegar, Shallots, Basil (0.9%), Lemon Zest, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Guar Gum, Black Pepper For allergens, see ingredients in Bold.

Check John West On the Go Basil Super Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John West On the Go Basil Super Tuna Salad is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSaladSandwich