Is John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural chilli flavouring
natural chilli flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Plant Based Proteins [Hydrated Soy and Wheat Proteins Concentrate (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Meal, Wheat Starch), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Onion Juice, Carrot Juice, Cauliflower Juice)] (15%), Lentils (14%), Water, Peppers (10%), Onions (10%), Giant Couscous (9%) (Water, Wheat Flour), Grilled Aubergines (6%), Yellow Split Peas (5%), Chickpeas (4%), Refined Rapeseed Oil, Red Quinoa (2.8%), Concentrated Tomato Purée (2.6%), Spirit Vinegar, Chilli (1.1%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Spices, Thickener: Xanthan and Guar Gums, Spice Extracts, Thyme, Natural Chilli Flavouring
Check John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


