Is John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural chilli flavouring
natural chilli flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Plant Based Proteins [Hydrated Soy and Wheat Proteins Concentrate (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Meal, Wheat Starch), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Onion Juice, Carrot Juice, Cauliflower Juice)] (15%), Lentils (14%), Water, Peppers (10%), Onions (10%), Giant Couscous (9%) (Water, Wheat Flour), Grilled Aubergines (6%), Yellow Split Peas (5%), Chickpeas (4%), Refined Rapeseed Oil, Red Quinoa (2.8%), Concentrated Tomato Purée (2.6%), Spirit Vinegar, Chilli (1.1%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Spices, Thickener: Xanthan and Guar Gums, Spice Extracts, Thyme, Natural Chilli Flavouring
Check John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


