Is John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat proteins concentrate
- wheat gluten
- giant couscous
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural chilli flavouring
wheat proteins concentrate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Plant Based Proteins [Hydrated Soy and Wheat Proteins Concentrate (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Meal, Wheat Starch), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Onion Juice, Carrot Juice, Cauliflower Juice)] (15%), Lentils (14%), Water, Peppers (10%), Onions (10%), Giant Couscous (9%) (Water, Wheat Flour), Grilled Aubergines (6%), Yellow Split Peas (5%), Chickpeas (4%), Refined Rapeseed Oil, Red Quinoa (2.8%), Concentrated Tomato Purée (2.6%), Spirit Vinegar, Chilli (1.1%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Spices, Thickener: Xanthan and Guar Gums, Spice Extracts, Thyme, Natural Chilli Flavouring
Check John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


