Is John West Protein+ Tuna Bowl Capsicum & Bean Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- purse seine caught skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beans (41%) (Navy Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Chick Peas), Purse Seine Caught Skipjack Tuna (31%) (Katsuwonus Pelamis, Fish), Red Capsicum (11%), Water, Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Dried Capsicum, Salt, Chilli, Pepper
Check John West Protein+ Tuna Bowl Capsicum & Bean Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Protein+ Tuna Bowl Capsicum & Bean Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder
VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BEAN
Where to buy
John West Protein+ Tuna Bowl Capsicum & Bean Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


