Is John West Natural Protein Tuna Salad With Quinoa, Legumes and Vegetables 220g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lemon flavouring

natural lemon flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna (Fish) (25%), Soybeans (13%), Chickpeas (13%), Lentils (11%), Quinoa (9%), Grilled Aubergine (5%), Peppers (4,6%), Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (4,4%), Pumpkin Seeds (3,4%), Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Herbs, Spices, Thickener: Guar Gum, Natural Lemon Flavouring

Check John West Natural Protein Tuna Salad With Quinoa, Legumes and Vegetables 220g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch