Is John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (41%) (carrot, red capsicum, tomato, sweet corn, green beans, spring onion), salmon (*fish*) (25%), black rice (19%), *soy* sauce (*wheat*) (5%), vegetable oil, rice wine vinegar, brown sugar, *sesame* oil, ginger.
Check John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
P.f. Chang's Home Menu General Chang's Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Broccoli and Red Bell Peppers in a Sweet Chili Sauce, General Chang's Chicken
John West Atlantic Salmon Fillet in Olive Oil with Zesty Lemon 115g
Where to buy
John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


