Is John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (41%) (carrot, red capsicum, tomato, sweet corn, green beans, spring onion), salmon (*fish*) (25%), black rice (19%), *soy* sauce (*wheat*) (5%), vegetable oil, rice wine vinegar, brown sugar, *sesame* oil, ginger.
Check John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
P.f. Chang's Home Menu General Chang's Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Broccoli and Red Bell Peppers in a Sweet Chili Sauce, General Chang's Chicken
John West Atlantic Salmon Fillet in Olive Oil with Zesty Lemon 115g
Where to buy
John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


