Is John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (41%) (carrot, red capsicum, tomato, sweet corn, green beans, spring onion), salmon (*fish*) (25%), black rice (19%), *soy* sauce (*wheat*) (5%), vegetable oil, rice wine vinegar, brown sugar, *sesame* oil, ginger.
Check John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
P.f. Chang's Home Menu General Chang's Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Broccoli and Red Bell Peppers in a Sweet Chili Sauce, General Chang's Chicken
John West Atlantic Salmon Fillet in Olive Oil with Zesty Lemon 115g
Where to buy
John West Salmon Bowl With Sweet Soy Veg & Black Rice | 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


