Is John West Salmon Lemon & Dill Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- pink salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pink salmon (60%), sunflower oil, water, dill (1%), roasted garlic, salt, lemon zest (1%), lemon juice (0.3%).
Check John West Salmon Lemon & Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Salmon Lemon & Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
Ithaca Cold-crafted Fresh Lemon Dill Hummus, 10 Oz
StarKist EVOO Solid Yellowfin Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon Dill
Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Lemon Dill, 12 Fl Oz
King Oscar Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon, Lemon
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


