Is John West Salmon Red Wild Alaskan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Salt
Check John West Salmon Red Wild Alaskan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Salmon Red Wild Alaskan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Where to buy
John West Salmon Red Wild Alaskan is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


