Is John West Smoked Oysters in BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- molluscs
- naturally smoked oysters
molluscs
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Naturally Smoked Oysters (75%), Water, Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Water, Salt), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt. Contains: Molluscs, Soy And Wheat.
Check John West Smoked Oysters in BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Smoked Oysters in BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


