Is John West Steam Pot with Tuna Infusions Biryani Rice with Indian Spiced Tuna Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • cereals containing gluten
  • gluten
  • yeast extract powder
  • natural turmeric flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • natural chilli flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (45%), Rice (34%), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spices (1,2%), Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Curry Powder (Spices, Herb, Mustard) (0,5%), Garlic Powder, Mango Juice Powder, Potato Starch, Dehydrated White Onions, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract Powder, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Natural Turmeric Flavouring, Colour: Curcumin, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Paste, Thickener: Guar Gum, Natural Chilli Flavour

Check John West Steam Pot with Tuna Infusions Biryani Rice with Indian Spiced Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

John West Steam Pot with Tuna Infusions Biryani Rice with Indian Spiced Tuna is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go