Is John West Steam Pot with Tuna Infusions Biryani Rice with Indian Spiced Tuna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • natural chilli flavour
  • natural flavouring
  • natural turmeric flavouring

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (45%), Rice (34%), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spices (1,2%), Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Curry Powder (Spices, Herb, Mustard) (0,5%), Garlic Powder, Mango Juice Powder, Potato Starch, Dehydrated White Onions, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract Powder, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Natural Turmeric Flavouring, Colour: Curcumin, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Paste, Thickener: Guar Gum, Natural Chilli Flavour

Check John West Steam Pot with Tuna Infusions Biryani Rice with Indian Spiced Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John West Steam Pot with Tuna Infusions Biryani Rice with Indian Spiced Tuna is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go