Is John West Steam Pot with Tuna Infusions Biryani Rice with Indian Spiced Tuna Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • natural chilli flavour
  • natural flavouring
  • natural turmeric flavouring

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (45%), Rice (34%), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spices (1,2%), Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Curry Powder (Spices, Herb, Mustard) (0,5%), Garlic Powder, Mango Juice Powder, Potato Starch, Dehydrated White Onions, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract Powder, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Natural Turmeric Flavouring, Colour: Curcumin, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Paste, Thickener: Guar Gum, Natural Chilli Flavour

Check John West Steam Pot with Tuna Infusions Biryani Rice with Indian Spiced Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John West Steam Pot with Tuna Infusions Biryani Rice with Indian Spiced Tuna is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go