Is John West Tuna With Sweet Corn & Mayonnaise 95g Dairy Free?

Description
Mildly savory with a touch of sweetness, this seafood snack offers flaky protein combined with a creamy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly used as a sandwich filling, salad topper or cracker spread. Reviewers often cite convenient single-serve packaging, agreeable flavor and texture, while some note small portion size and variable mixing.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory with a touch of sweetness, this seafood snack offers flaky protein combined with a creamy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly used as a sandwich filling, salad topper or cracker spread. Reviewers often cite convenient single-serve packaging, agreeable flavor and texture, while some note small portion size and variable mixing.
Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (50%), mayonnaise (35%) (water, vinegar, sugar, starch, cream (*milk*), vegetable oil, *egg* yolk, salt, garlic, thickener (xanthan gum)), sweet corn (15%).
Check John West Tuna With Sweet Corn & Mayonnaise 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna With Sweet Corn & Mayonnaise 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
John West Tuna With Sweet Corn & Mayonnaise 95g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


