Is John West Tuna With Sweet Corn & Mayonnaise 95g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory with a touch of sweetness, this seafood snack offers flaky protein combined with a creamy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly used as a sandwich filling, salad topper or cracker spread. Reviewers often cite convenient single-serve packaging, agreeable flavor and texture, while some note small portion size and variable mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (50%), mayonnaise (35%) (water, vinegar, sugar, starch, cream (*milk*), vegetable oil, *egg* yolk, salt, garlic, thickener (xanthan gum)), sweet corn (15%).

Check John West Tuna With Sweet Corn & Mayonnaise 95g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John West Tuna With Sweet Corn & Mayonnaise 95g is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSalad