Is John West Tuna Sweet Chilli | 95g Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-eat pack delivers sweet-chili flavor with a glossy, saucy coating and a flaky, moist texture. Commonly used on crackers, in sandwiches, or stirred into salads for quick meals. Reviews praise convenient packaging and bold sweet-heat balance; some users report occasional excess oiliness and inconsistent chunk size and variable portion consistency.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-eat pack delivers sweet-chili flavor with a glossy, saucy coating and a flaky, moist texture. Commonly used on crackers, in sandwiches, or stirred into salads for quick meals. Reviews praise convenient packaging and bold sweet-heat balance; some users report occasional excess oiliness and inconsistent chunk size and variable portion consistency.
Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (55%), water, onion, sugar, chilli (5%), vegetable oil, garlic, salt, colour (paprika oleoresins).
Check John West Tuna Sweet Chilli | 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Sweet Chilli | 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
John West Tuna Sweet Chilli | 95g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


