Is John West Tuna Chunks in Springwater MSC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna (Fish), Spring Water, Salt
Check John West Tuna Chunks in Springwater MSC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Chunks in Springwater MSC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™
MSC Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™
MSC Sweet & Spicy Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™
Princes Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 4X145g
John West Tuna Lemon Cracked Pepper | 95g
Where to buy
John West Tuna Chunks in Springwater MSC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


