Is MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

Description
Zesty lemon-pepper seasoning delivers a bright, savory punch over firm, flaky tuna chunks; users report a chunky, slightly moist texture that holds up in sandwiches, salads, wraps and crackers for snacking. Reviews frequently note convenient pouch packaging and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about strong seasoning or slightly dry pieces.
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty lemon-pepper seasoning delivers a bright, savory punch over firm, flaky tuna chunks; users report a chunky, slightly moist texture that holds up in sandwiches, salads, wraps and crackers for snacking. Reviews frequently note convenient pouch packaging and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about strong seasoning or slightly dry pieces.
Ingredients
Tuna, Water, Lemon Juice, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Sugar, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Lemon Flavor.
Check MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


