Is MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty lemon-pepper seasoning delivers a bright, savory punch over firm, flaky tuna chunks; users report a chunky, slightly moist texture that holds up in sandwiches, salads, wraps and crackers for snacking. Reviews frequently note convenient pouch packaging and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about strong seasoning or slightly dry pieces.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty lemon-pepper seasoning delivers a bright, savory punch over firm, flaky tuna chunks; users report a chunky, slightly moist texture that holds up in sandwiches, salads, wraps and crackers for snacking. Reviews frequently note convenient pouch packaging and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about strong seasoning or slightly dry pieces.
Ingredients
Tuna, Water, Lemon Juice, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Sugar, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Lemon Flavor.
Check MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


