Is John West Jacket Toppers Tuna with an Oven Dried Tomato & Herb Dressing 85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skipjack tuna
  • xanthan gum

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (62%) (caught in the Western Pacific Ocean), Water, Sunflower Oil, Dried Tomatoes (5%), Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Leaves, Spring Onion, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Modified Tapioca Starch, Parsley, Salt, Mustard Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper

Check John West Jacket Toppers Tuna with an Oven Dried Tomato & Herb Dressing 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John West Jacket Toppers Tuna with an Oven Dried Tomato & Herb Dressing 85g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousVinegary
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go